Novel Quantum Many-Body Phenomena in Helium Nanostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17071010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAHAMA Keiya  Keio University, 理工学部, 教授 (70251486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Masaru  電気通信大学, 電気通信学部, 教授 (20196869)
柴山 義行  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 講師 (20327688)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIBAYAMA Yoshiyuki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 講師 (20327688)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsヘリウム / 超流動 / 量子相転移 / ボース粒子 / 量子液体 / 量子固体 / 超流動固体 / ナノ多孔体 / ボース・アインシュタイン凝縮
Research Abstract
We studied and searched for novel quantum many-body phenomena in "4He Nanostructures", in which 4He is confined in nano-porous materials with various sizes, topological structures, and disorder. Pressure - induced quantum phase transitions (QPT) were observed, and they are related to the formation of "Localized Bose-Einstein condensates". Superfluid-like behaviors in solid 4He (supersolidity) are observed in such nanostructure systems and in thin solid 4He layer. We revealed that Helium Nanostructures are an interesting model system of "superclean Bosons", which provides "universality and emergence" in condensed matter physics.