Novel Magnetic States by Ring Exchange
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17071011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MOMOI Tsutomu  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 古崎物性理論研究室, 専任研究員 (80292499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Kenn  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30015862)
MIYASHITA Seiji  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (10143372)
TSUNETSUGU Hirokazu  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (80197748)
大橋 琢磨  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (20452419)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHASHI Takuma  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (20452419)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords磁性 / リング交換 / 固体ヘリウム3 / 磁気フラストレーション / スピンネマティ / ネマティック相 / 強相関電子系 / 計算物理 / 物性理論 / 低温物性 / 固体ヘリウム3薄膜 / フラストレーション / 反強磁性体 / ネマティック状態 / 三角格子 / 部分ライングラフ / 量子相転移 / 磁化プラトー / 金属絶縁体転移 / 幾何学的フラストレーション / スピン液体 / 超固体 / 金属絶縁転移 / 量子スピン液体 / エキゾチックな秩序 / 動的性質
Research Abstract
In the triangular lattice multi-spin exchange model in an experimentally estimated parameter regime, we found that, magnons form two-magnon bound states, giving rise to a spin nematic order, and a narrow half-magnetization plateau also appears under magnetic field. It was revealed that spin nematic orders realize, in general, in frustrated magnets in the proximity to the ferromagnetic phase boundary. In addition, we studied strongly correlated electron systems on geometrically frustrated lattices, showing a reentrant behavior of Mott transition and formation of one-dimensional spin correlations. Stability of supersolid in bosonic particle systems was also tested in numerical simulations.