Precise Measurements in the Non-destructive 100 Tesla region for Solid State Physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17072004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KINDO Koichi  The University of Tokyo, 物性研究所, 教授 (20205058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSADA Toshihito  東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (00192526)
TOKUNAGA Masashi  東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (50300885)
OHMICHI Eiji  神戸大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (00323634)
AMITSUKA Hiroshi  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40212576)
EBIHARA Takao  静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (20273162)
KITAZAWA Hideaki  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 量子ビームセンター, グループリーダー (00195257)
SUGIYAMA Kiyohiro  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (00187676)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords強磁場 / 磁性 / マグネット / 放射光 / パルス中性子 / マクロ測定 / 微少量測定 / 100テスラ / ロングパルス / XMCD / J-PARC / 精密測定 / NMR / 比熱 / 磁化測定 / X線回折 / 中性子 / ESR
Research Abstract
This study has been made to carry out Spin Science in the non-destructive 100 T fields. For the purpose, we have developed some new magnets and technologies for precise control of measuring conditions. Magnets made for both high-field ESR and NMR, X-ray diffraction measurement at SPring-8 and neutron experiments at J-PARC have been developed and established. Model coils for the non-destructive 100 T field and very long pulse field were examined and practical magnets have been produced.