Magneto-optical study for the spin coherence in low dimensional electron systems at high magnetic fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17072006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
TAKAMASU Tadashi  National Institute for Materials Science, 量子ドットセンター・ナノ物性グループ, 主幹研究員 (60212015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMANAKA Yasutaka  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 量子ドットセンター, 主任研究員 (70354371)
TERASHIMA Taichi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, ナノスケール物質萌芽ラボ, 主幹研究員 (40343834)
KIDO Giyuu  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 強磁場ステーション, ステーション長 (10013541)
TAKEYAMA Shojiro  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (20163446)
KOJIMA Eiji  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (10376650)
TAKITA Hiroki  筑波大学, 物質工学系, 教授 (00011213)
KURODA Shinji  筑波大学, 数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (40221949)
YOKOI Hiroyuki  熊本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50358305)
宇治 進也  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, ナノシステム機能センター, グループリーダー (80344430)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UJI Shinya  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, ナノ量子輸送グループ, グループリーダー (80344430)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords強磁場 / スピン科学 / 磁気光学 / 半導体 / 低次元 / 磁性半導体 / ナノチューブ / 有機伝導体 / スピン物性 / 量子ホール効果 / 磁性不純物 / カーボンナノチューブ / テラヘルツ分光 / MBE
Research Abstract
We have studied spin properties of conduction electron in low dimensional electron systems by means of optical and other methods under very high magnetic fields. Several key aspects for realizing the manipulation and detection of the spin coherence state were obtained in GaAs/AlGaAs two dimensional electron systems. Significant spin-related phenomena and electronic properties are also observed in ZnCrTe, CdMnTe, carbon-nanotube and λ-(BETS)_2FeCl_4 under high magnetic fields.