What makes them ionic liquids?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17073002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Keiko  Chiba University, 大学院・融合科学研究科, 教授 (60080470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 城田 秀明  千葉大学, 大学院・融合科学研究科, 准教授 (00292780)
鮎澤 亜沙子 (鮎沢 亜沙子)  千葉大学, 大学院・融合科学研究科, 助教 (40431754)
東崎 健一  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30102031)
森田 剛  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80332633)
若狭 雅信  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40202410)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 向井 知大  慶応義塾大学, 助教
Research Collaborator KOGA Yoshikata  Univ. of British Columbia, Senior Instructor, Emeritus
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords複雑凝集系 / イオン液体 / 相転移 / 構造変化 / ナノ粒子 / 熱測定 / Raman散乱小角X線散乱 / ドメイン構造 / 回転異性体 / 凝固・融解 / 熱物性 / 緩和時間 / ダイナミクス / premelting / 振動的相転移 / 凝固・融解過程 / 協同現象 / スローダイナミクス / リズム的相変化 / 水溶液 / 部分モル量 / スローダイナミックス / 部分モルエンタルピー / 部分モルエントロピー / pre-melting
Research Abstract
Ionic liquids constitute a new class of liquids, which attract much attention because of their characteristic properties and potential utilities as functional liquids. Unique properties are remarkably manifested in their thermal behaviors such as premelting over a wide temperature range, excessive supercooling, and the existence of complex thermal histories. To elucidate their uniqueness, we have made systematic studies with calorimetry, Raman spectroscopy and relaxation measurements of NMR, aiming at deeper understanding of the underlying mechanism The studies show that one of most important factors to cause the uniqueness is the flexibility of alkyl chains and various conformations.
It was recently discovered that sputter deposition of Au onto the surface of an ionic liquid generates nanoparticles in the liquid with no additional stabilizing agents. With small-angle X-ray scattering experiments, it is revealed that the particle size is relatively uniform for a fixed temperature and that the definitive factors to determine the size are the type of ionic liquid and temperature of the capture ionic liquid.