Glass transitions and low-frequency dynamics of room-temperature ionic liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17073004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURO Osamu  The University of Tokyo, 物性研究所, 准教授 (20200777)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsイオン液体 / ガラス転移 / ボゾンピーク / 熱容量 / 中性子散乱 / 階層構造 / イオンゲル / 緩和時間 / 活性化エネルギー / 速い過程
Research Abstract
For the most typical ionic liquids, alkylimidazolium ionic liquids, we have found from the heat capacity measurements that the ionic liquids are realized for the cations with the alkyl-carbon number larger than 2 and exhibit glass transitions around 200K. From the neutron diffraction and quasielastic neutron scattering measurements, it was revealed that ionic liquids have domains and their motions are slower than 100ns. It is also shown that ionic liquids exhibit the ionic motions related to the glass transitions and the alkyl-chain motion with ps-order. It is summarized that ionic liquids have spatially and dynamically hierarchical structures.