Solvation and cluster structure of ionic liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17073006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Kazuhiko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科化学専攻, 教授 (30126320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Akio  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (50262259)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsクラスター・溶媒和 / 磁気共鳴 / 化学反応 / ダイナミクス / クラスター / 溶媒和 / グリーンケミストリー / 溶液
Research Abstract
We have carried out research on diffusion of molecular oxygen in ILs and the relaxation of triplet states, rotational diffusion in ILs and their analysis by a fractional Stokes-Einstein-Debye Law, cryogenic neon matrix-isolation FTIR spectroscopy of evaporated ILs, and geometrical structure of cation-anion 1:1 pair in the gas phase, the electronic spectra of vaporized ILs based on imidazolium and pyridinium cations, and photochromism of 3-butyl-1-methyl-2- phenylazoimidazolium in room temperature.