Organic Electrosynthesis in Ionic Liquids as Reaction Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17073008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUCHIGAMI Toshio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (10016701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田嶋 稔樹  東京工業大学, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 助手 (50361770)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INAGI Shinsuke  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教 (70456268)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 有機電解合成 / 電解フッ素化 / フッ素化ポリマー / メディエーター / 超原子価ヨウ素化合物 / 高分子電解反応 / 導電性ポリマー / メデイエター / 有機電機合成 / Prince環化 / フッ素系ポリマー / イオン液体修飾電極 / 超音波化学 / テラヒドロピラン / チアシクロヘキサン / ピペリジン / 雪電解合成 / 電子移動 / 水素結合 / ジケトン / 脱硫フッ素化 / フッ化物塩 / メデイェーター / 電解重合 / 光触媒
Research Abstract
Ionic liquids are suitable for environmentally friendly organic synthesis since they are nonvolatile, inflammable, high conductive, and recyclable. On the other hand, organic electrosynthesis is a clean process, however, volatile organic solvents are mainly used. When ionic liquids are used instead of organic solvents, environmentally friendly organic electrode process would be developed. From these viewpoints, anodic fluorination of various organic compounds, highly efficient anodic fluorination under ultrasonication, electrocatalytic fluorination using task specific ionic liquid, anodic fluorodesulfurization of polymers, and cyclization together with polymer synthesis were achieved in poly HF salt ionic liquids. The new methodologies developed in this project seem to be highly useful for the development of pharmaceuticals, agrochemicals, and functional materials.