Functional Design of Ionic Liquids on the Basis of Understandings of the Ion Dynamics and Ionicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17073009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Masayoshi  Yokohama National University, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (60158657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMABAYASHI Shinichiro  国立大学法人横浜国立大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (50251757)
KOKUBO Hisashi  国立大学法人横浜国立大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 特別研究教員 (80397091)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsイオン液体 / ダイナミックス / エネルギー変換 / イオンゲル / 機能材料 / イオン伝導 / 磁場勾配NMR / 自己拡散係数 / 電解質 / ゲル / イオン性 / イオンクラスター / 極性評価 / プトロン輸送 / 電子輸送 / ソルバトクロミズム / デザイナーソルベント
Research Abstract
Ionic liquids are now being recognized as the third group of solvents, following water and organic solvents. They are easily available and possess unique properties such as nonvolatility, high thermal stability, high ionic conductivity, and designability, which make it possible to use them under extremely unusual conditions and on demand. This project has focused on the dynamics and dissociativity (ionicity) of ionic liquids. It is demonstrated that the magnitude of ionicity greatly affects the unique properties of ionic liquids. Task-specific ionic liquids are designed and prepared from the viewpoint of their utilization as neoteric solvents and electrolytes for new materials and devices.