Excess electrons, solvation and electron-transfer reaction in ionic liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17073010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kenji  Kanazawa University, 自然システム学系, 准教授 (00216714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 敏文  北海道大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80291235)
吉田 陽一  大阪大学, 産業科学研究科, 教授 (50210729)
比江嶋 祐介  金沢大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (10415789)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Toshifumi  北海道大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80291235)
HIEJIMA Yusuke  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 助教 (10415789)
YOSHIDA Youichi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究科, 教授 (50210729)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords溶媒和電子 / 光イオン化 / イオン液体 / 励起 / ラジカル / 塩効果 / クーロン遮蔽 / 溶媒和ダイナミクス / シルル基 / 光誘起電子移動反応 / ケチルラジカル / 拡散律速反応 / かご効果 / 電子2量体 / 2色励起 / 光ブリーチ / 脱トラップ / 電子移動 / 電荷移動 / 解離的電子付 / 量子収率 / 電荷交換反応 / Grotthuss型交換反応 / 溶媒再配向エネルギー / ポーラロン
Research Abstract
We have established a formation method of excess electron in ionic liquid using photo-ionization, and shed a light on the reaction dynamics and kinetics of solvated electron with several different solutes. The spectra of solvated electrons in ionic liquids are located in near infrared region. It has been found that there is a strong Coulombic screening effect on the ionic reactions in ionic liquids. Using twin-pulse laser excitation method, reaction dynamics of excited-state radical in ionic liquids has been precisely examined.