STRACTURAL AND ELECTRONIC STRACTURAL STUDIES ON SURFACES AND INTERFACES OF IONIC LIQUIDS BY NONLINEAR OPTICAL AND ELECTRONIC SPECTROSCOPIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17073011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OUCHI Yukio  Nagoya University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (60194081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMAE Takayuki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノテクノロジー研究部門, 研究員 (80358134)
KANAI Kaname  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (10345845)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords表面・界面 / 電気化学 / 電子状態 / 溶液・コロイド / イオン液体 / 赤外可視和周波発生分光 / 表面構造 / 準安定励起原子分光 / 逆光電子分光 / X線光電子分光 / 準安定励起原子電子分光 / 紫外光電子分光 / IV-SFG法
Research Abstract
For five years of the MEXT project of "Science of Ionic Liquids", our group has started and carried out a couple of subjects related to the surfaces and interfaces of room temperature ionic liquids (RTIL) ; i) IR-Vis sum-frequency generation (IV-SFG) study on the air/liq interface of RTILs and their aqueous solutions, ii) Vibrational spectroscopic study (IR, Raman) on RTILs and their aqueous solutions, iii) X-ray reflectivity study on the air/liq interface of RTILs, iv) UPS, IPES and MAES studies of RTILs for their electronic structure, v) Soft X-ray emission spectroscopy of RTILs, vi) Electrochemical IV-SFG study on the metal/liq interface of RTILs vii) IV-SFG study on the liq/liq interface of RTILs. We have found that the interfaces are made of polar-oriented cations and anions to reduce surface and interface tensions. We have observed Madelung-potential to be 4-5 eV, which is much smaller than those of conventional ionic crystals.