Nanostructure Fabrication Using Electrochemical Process in Ionic Liquid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17073014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUWABATA Susumu  Osaka University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40186565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OYAMATSU Daisuke  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80333847)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords半導体超微粒子 / 量子ドット / バイオセンシング / 電気化学測定 / 触媒 / イオン液体 / 電子顕微鏡 / その場観察 / イオンビーム / 電子ビーム / パターン形成 / ナノ構造体 / 巣原子層 / 電解析出 / 単原子層 / 電子顕微鏡観察
Research Abstract
In this investigation, we attempted to create a novel technology that consists of vacuum technology and ionic liquid having negligible vapor pressure and ionic conductivity. We succeeded in fabrication of nanostructure and establishment of new analytical methods using the novel technology. In addition to this, we also succeeded in the development of a new metal nanoparticle preparation method that is called Ionic liquid-sputtering method and its application to a catalyst for PEM-type fuel cell.