Development of New Surface Finishing Technology Using Ionic Liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17073016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Yasushi  Keio University, 理工学部, 准教授 (50286639)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 電気化学 / めっきプロセス / ナノ粒子 / パラジウム / ニッケル / 電析 / フェロセン / 拡散係数 / 電荷移動速度 / EQCM / スズ / 銀 / 室温イオン液体 / 表面処理 / めっき / 水素 / コバルト / 鉄
Research Abstract
Electrochemical reactions of some metal ions have been investigated in ionic liquids, in order to develop a new technology for depositing metals, which are valuable in industry. Mobility of metal ions was found to be slow reflecting the high viscosity of ionic liquids. Reaction rates of metal ions were also slow due to slow dynamics of ionic liquids. Silver, tin, nickel, and palladium were successfully deposited from the ionic liquids.