Technology Fusion in national scale large size engineering projects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17074001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YASHIRO Tomonari  The University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (30239743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMORI Terunobu  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (80159128)
NISHIMOTO Kenji  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (30361645)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsプロジェクト / 技術融合 / 超高層 / 知識 / 水平展開 / 技術革新 / 大規模プロジェクト / 技術的分業 / 構成要素間相互依存性 / 技術知識 / プロジェクト組織 / 産業間比較 / 分業 / プロジェクト型技術開発 / 超高層建物
Research Abstract
Based on case study analysis, the research project identified and developed the process model of technology fusion in large size engineering project implemented in second half of 20th century in Japan. It also develop of the process model of diffusion of the invented technologies through the projects. The research project also tries to identify enabling and restrictive factors for large project based technology fusion as well as diffusion of invented technologies.