A study on the history of social management system for techrlology risks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17074002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Yoshiki  Nagaoka University of Technology, 技術経営研究科, 教授 (70293264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Kenji  長岡技術科学大学, 技術経営研究科, 教授 (90361930)
ASAI Tatsuo  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (60345535)
KIMURA Tetsuya  長岡技術科学大学, 技術経営研究科, 准教授 (70273802)
KADOWAKI Satoshi  長岡技術科学大学, 技術経営研究科, 教授 (20185888)
李 志東  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (80272871)
山本 正宜  長岡技術科学大学, 技術経営研究科, 教授 (60432100)
松井 志菜子  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (80377217)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords安全規格 / システム安全 / 技術者協会 / リスク評価分析 / 保険事業 / 第三者検査 / XML / 人物伝 / 技術リスク / ボイラー安全 / 情報セキュリティ / 技術者倫理 / 工学会
Research Abstract
This study aims; to describe historical development process of social management systems of technology risk through international comparison between Japan and selected Western countries; to draw commonalities and differences; and to describe dynamic mutual interactions between regulatory environment and innovation. The form of regulations varies depending on socio-economic system of the country. The form of regulations in Japan after the Meiji Restoration was extremely dependent on government control. In this study author classifies safety regulations into four categories, sanctions and liability compensation laws, government regulations, self-regulatory system of insurance and third party inspection, market mechanism. These framework of analysis gives us an insight about how we should learn lessons and how we should design social environment for safety regulations in future.