The Influences of Technological Innovation on Japanese Home Life -Foucesed on the Change of Kitchen Equipment and Kitchen Works-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17074006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University (2006-2009)
Bunka Women's University (2005)
Principal Investigator
UCHIDE Seizo  Saitama University, 工学部, 教授 (30277686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIYA Youetsu  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (60120549)
YASUNO Akira  文化女子大学, 造形学部, 専任講師 (30339494)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords住宅 / 台所 / 家事教科書 / 流し台 / シンク / ステンレス / 便所 / 汚水清化槽 / 技術革新 / 汚水浄化槽 / 暖房設備 / 温水設備 / ステンレス流し台 / 水まわり / 改良便所 / 時 / 家庭生活 / 水廻り / 流し台(シンク) / 特許申請案 / 住まい / 家電化 / サンウエーブ / 衛生思想 / ガス / 電気
Research Abstract
This research clarified the influences of technological innovation on Japanese home life from the Meiji Period to Postwar Days, especially focusing on the transitions of kitchen and lavatory as related facilities using water in dwellings. While kitchen had been main place for preparing cuisines in Pre-war Days, kitchen of Postwar Days began to be changed by being adopted the results of technological innovation aimed for the rationalization of housework. Technological innovation made more variations into the kitchen with various well-designed equipments, meanwhile kitchen occupied main place of dwelling with the living and dining room. Additionally, this research also clarified that lavatory had been changed with the technological innovation aimed to improve the smell and hygienic conditions of lavatory.