The study of cooperate materials concerning technological innovation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17074007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
CHIKU Kakugyo  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, 環境・建築学部, 教授 (30064447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMORI Tsutomu  金沢工業大学, 環境・建築学部, 准教授 (30148150)
SHIMOKAWA Yuichi  金沢工業大学, 環境・建築学部, 准教授 (90308586)
YAMAZAKI Mikihiro  金沢工業大学, 環境・建築学部, 准教授 (10329089)
TANJI Akira  日本工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (70217214)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords技術史 / 産業技術史 / 技術革新 / 建築史・意匠 / デジタル・コンテンツ・アーカイブ
Research Abstract
Pictorial Database System for Corporate Documents was developed and built. In the course of development of the system, advanced archival systems of fourteen archives for technological documents in Europe and the United States were explored. The expertise which was gained from the exploration was used in the development of the system. Approximately ten thousand corporate materials obtained from machine tool companies and more than sixteen thousand from auto maker company (Toyota Motor Company) were pictorially digitalized and edited in the system. More than hundred thousand architectural drawings ware corrected from architectural firms and an inventory database of the materials was created.