Systematic understanding of neuronal mechanisms for adaptive behavior in changing environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17075001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
AONUMA Hitoshi  Hokkaido University, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (20333643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神崎 亮平  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (40221907)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords行動生理 / 社会適応 / 昆虫 / 闘争行動 / 神経修飾機構 / 一酸化窒素 / 生体アミン / 動的システムモデル / シミュレーション / システムモデル / 適応行動 / 中枢神経系 / cGMP / 個体間相互作用 / フェロモン行動 / 神経修飾
Research Abstract
We have investigated the design principle of neuronal mechanisms for social adaptation in animals, by focusing on how animals determine their behavior depending on previous social experiments. We focused on cricket agonistic behavior that is released by cuticle pheromones. We are to reveal behavioral and physiological aspects of socially adaptive behaviors. Nitric oxide system and octopamine system in the central nervous system could mediate aggressive behavior of the crickets. Based on our experimental results, we establish dynamic behavior models and neurophysiological models. We found one of important structure that maintains social adaptive behaviors, that is multiple feedback structure which is composed of feedback loop in nervous systems and through social interactions.