Neuronal mechanisms of initiation and selection of adaptive locomotor behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17075002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
TAKAKUSAKI Kaoru  Asahikawa Medical College, 医学部, 准教授 (10206732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Futoshi  山口大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50301726)
YANAGIHARA Dai  東京大学, 大学院, 准教授 (90252725)
NAKAJIMA Katsumi  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (60270485)
INASE Masahiko  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (80249961)
YOSHIMI Kenji  順天堂大学, 医学部, 講師 (40450316)
NAKAZATO Taizo  順天堂大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (80155697)
KITAZAWA Shigeru  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (00251231)
OKUMURA Toshikatsu  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60281903)
MATSUYAMA Kiyoji  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40209664)
KOYAMA Yoshimasa  福島大学, 理工学類, 教授 (80183812)
吉見 建二  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (40459136)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歩行 / 姿勢制御 / 情動 / 随意運動 / ドーパミン / 適応 / 自律神経系 / 二足歩行 / 四足歩行 / 大脳皮質運動領域 / 大脳皮質 / 脳幹
Research Abstract
To initiate locomotion, predictive postural control based on cognitive information is essential. During ongoing locomotion, real-time postural control depending on sensory signals from mechanoreceptors is also required. In the present study, attempts have been made to examine integrate mechanisms of posture and locomotion in the various areas in the central nervous system using neurophysiological, neuropharmacological and molecular genetics assessments in various mammalian animal models. Our findings suggest that cortico-reticular and cortico-cerebellar systems are involved in the "predictive postural control", and a loop with cerebral cortex cerebellum and spinal cord including muscle tone control system may play major role in the "real-time postural control".