Voluntary Movements Controlled by "Mi-Nashi" Created in the Motor Cortices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17075003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MASAFUMI Yano  Tohoku University, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (80119635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINARI Makino  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (90250844)
KAZUHIRO Sakamoto  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (80261569)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMITA Nozomi  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 研究員 (00375156)
Research Collaborator YUKI Yoshihara  理研, BSI-トヨタ連携センター, 研究員 (60537025)
MASASHI Ito  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00436164)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords見なし情報 / 随意運動制御 / 生物・生体工学 / 脳・神経 / 実世界 / リアルタイム性 / 拘束条件
Research Abstract
We clarified that emergence and satisfaction of constraints based on the real time information about body and environment are essential for the control system of walking and arm reaching movements in unpredictably changing environment. The proposed control mechanisms are vitally important for designing systems to work flexibly in the real world.