Constructive Approach to the Understanding of Social Behavior of Insects with pheromone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17075005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OTA Jun  The University of Tokyo, 人工物工学研究センター, 教授 (50233127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAMA Hajime  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (50184156)
KAWABATA Kuniaki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 分子情報生命科学特別研究ユニット, 専任研究員 (90301754)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) CHIBA Ryosuke   (80396936)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords移動知 / コオロギ / 群行動 / 自己組織化 / 数理モデル / 微分方程式 / 神経行動学 / ロボット / 一酸化窒素 / 神経回路モデル / 行動モデル / 振るまいモデル / ニューロモジュレータ / NO / マルチエージェント / シミュレーション / 闘争行動 / 神経回路網
Research Abstract
Individual interaction among crickets was simulated by constructing an artificial cricket model. Using simulations of artificial cricket models with multi-layers, we investigated the principle mechanism underlying social interaction. Cricket models are created with various layers. Simulation results indicate the effectiveness of the proposed models. Future studies will deal with thorough collaboration with biological studies.