Understanding of Intra-cerebral Mechanisms for the Motor Adaptation to Unknown Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17075006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ITO Koji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (30023310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Toshiaki  東京農工大学, 共生科学技術研究院, 准教授 (60323820)
GOUKO Manabu  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教 (30447560)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords運動学習 / 運動制御系 / 内部モデル / 感覚・運動連関 / 拘束ダイナミクス / 拘束条件 / 文脈情報 / 到達運動 / 予測 / CTRNN / 内因性バイアス / 上肢到達運動 / 感覚・運動統合 / 身体自由度 / 環境認知モデル / 適応行動
Research Abstract
Even if we situated in unfamiliar environments with any kinematic and/or dynamic transformations, we can adapt to them in several trials-and-errors. As a consequence of the motor learning process, we can acquire a neural representation of the relation between motor command and the movement, i.e. internal model of the environment. However, it is still open question to explain the neural representation, i.e. how the internal models are represented in our brains. We clarified the intra-cerebral mechanisms to recognize unfamiliar environments and to generate suitable motor commands through psychophysical experiments and computational modeling of human movement learning and applied its mechanism to EEG-FES system for stroke rehabilitation.