Adaptive behaviors emerged by functional structures in interaction networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17075007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KURABAYASHI Daisuke  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (00334508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANZAKI Ryohei  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (40221907)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords感覚行動システム / 微小脳 / 異種感覚統合 / 昆虫-機械融合システム / 生物適応脳 / 昆虫微小脳 / 生物-機械融合系 / ネットワーク機能構造 / 生物適応能 / 生体・機械融合 / 非線形振動子 / ネットワーク / 脳一機械融合システム / グラフ理論 / 引き込み現象
Research Abstract
Insects have only a little brain but the behavior is highly adaptive. We consider that physical structure of the interaction network works on the creation of the brain function and model the behavioral processor that controlled by its structural disposition. In this research, we investigate mechanisms for intelligent behaviors through novel approach called bio-machine hybrid systems. We focus on (i) development of insect-BMI robot to investigate adaptabilities, and (ii) analysis of network property to expose long-lasting excitation.