Generation of locomotion based on dynamic interaction among neuro-musculo-skeletal systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17075008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OGIHARA Naomichi  Kyoto University, 理工学部, 専任講師 (70324605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Kazuo  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70227429)
NAKATSUKASA Masato  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (00227828)
SUGIMOTO Yasuhiro  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (70402972)
AOI Shinya  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60432366)
TSUJITA Katsuyoshi  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20252603)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords移動知 / 解剖学 / 生体力学 / 歩行制御神経系 / 知能ロボティクス / ニホンザル / 筋骨格モデル / 歩行神経制御系 / 歩行制御神経回路網 / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
We analytically and constructively investigated bipedal locomotion in the Japanese macaque by integrating physiological findings from the locomotor nervous system and the anatomy and biomechanics of the musculoskeletal system, with the aim of illuminating the dynamic principles underlying the emergence of adaptive locomotion in animals. As a result, some mechanisms underlying acquisition and generation of adaptive bipedal locomotion are clarified.