Realization of Adaptive Locomotion based on Dynamic Interaction between Body, Brain, and Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17075009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HOSODA Koh  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10252610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Hiroshi  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (40192562)
TSUJITA Katsuyoshi  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20252603)
INOUE Kousuke  茨城大学, 工学部, 助教 (10344839)
TAKUMA Takashi  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (40437372)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords移動知 / ロコモーション / 適応 / 反射 / 志向性
Research Abstract
Focusing on locomotion, we realized adaptive locomotive control consisting of a rhythmic controller based on reflexes and CPG and a regulatory controller that modulates the interaction between the body and its environment. We suppose that muscular-skeletal structure of a biological system plays a crucial role for realizing such adaptive control. To support this supposition we realize three types of locomotive robots, biped, quadruped, and snake-like robots, out of muscular-skeletal structure, and conduct experiments.