A study on mechanical stress and local environment for calcified tissue regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17076001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OSAMU Suzuki  Tohoku University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (60374948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Keiichi  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (30178644)
KAMAKURA Shinji  東北大学, 大学院・医工学研究科, 教授 (80224640)
TAKAHASHI Ichiro  九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究院, 教授 (70241643)
NAKAMURA Masanori  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50180394)
KAMIJO Ryutaro  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70233939)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords細胞・組織 / 硬組織 / 骨 / 軟骨 / 局所環境 / メカニカルストレス / 再生医学 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス
Research Abstract
The present study demonstrated that local environments, such as mechanical stress, control quantitatively osteoclastic cell-mediated biodegradability of apatite precursor (synthetic octacalcium phosphate, OCP), resulting in the loss of bone regenerative capability of this material through strain-dependent stimulation of the osteoblasts around the implanted OCP with collagen matrix. The mechanical stress could be a key factor controlling the morphology of the calcified tissue regeneration during bone and cartilage formation.