Biomechanical force-sensing and response mechanisms in vascular cells and its application to tissue engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17076002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ANDO Joji  The University of Tokyo, 医学部, 特任教授 (20159528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Kimiko  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (00323618)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords血管 / 剪断応力 / 伸展張力 / ES細胞 / 内皮細胞 / 平滑筋細胞 / 再生医療 / 血流 / 勇断応力 / 内皮前駆細胞 / 動静脈分化 / 転写因子 / 細胞分化 / 血管内非細胞 / 流れずり応力 / 胚性幹細胞 / 血管内皮増殖因子 / 血管平滑筋細胞 / 力学刺激 / 人工血管 / 血管内皮細胞
Research Abstract
Embryonic stem cells (ES cells) are attracting interests as a promising source of cells for use in regenerative medicine. The aim of the present study was to investigate whether biomechanical forces such as shear stress and cyclic strain affect ES cell differentiation. Fluid shear stress induced differentiation of cultured murine ES cell-derived VEGF receptor 2-positive (VEGFR2^+) cells into endothelial cells (ECs), whereas cyclic strain promoted the differentiation of the cells into smooth muscle cells (SMCs). Thus, it seems likely that biomechanical forces act as key regulators of early vascular development in the embryo. Moreover, biomechanical force may provide an invaluable tool to directly control ES cell differentiation in the field of tissue engineering.