System Cell Engineering by Multi-scale Manipulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17076003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Toshio  Nagoya University, 工学研究科, 教授 (70156785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 研一  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80110823)
松田 武久  金沢工業大学, ゲノム生物工学研究所, 教授 (60142189)
新井 史人  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90221051)
相澤 益男  東京工業大学, 学長 (00016742)
安藤 敏夫  金沢大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (50184320)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAI Fumihito  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90221051)
YOSHIKAWA Kenichi  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80110823)
MATSUDA Takehisa  金沢工業大学, ゲノム生物工学研究所, 教授 (60142189)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsナノバイオ / 細胞・組織 / 発現制御 / バイオ関連機 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / バイオ関連 / バイオ関連機器 / マルチスケール操作 / 人工細胞 / 医用工学 / システム細胞工学 / バイオナノ
Research Abstract
System Cell Engineering aimed at understanding communication and control principle of basic function and integration functions of the cell. We focused on manipulation technology for works from nano to macro scale ("Multiscale Manipulation"), and promoted interdisciplinary research works between engineering, biological and medical fields. By controlling local environment around cells, we actively lead to chemical and physical interaction inside and outside the cell using bio-manipulation methods, and measure reactive changes. Based on the engineering innovative technology, we obtained new scientific knowledge in life science and develop medical engineering, establishing the new field of “System Cell Engineering.