Establishment of Bio-nanotool for Local-environmental Measurement and Control by Nano-assembly System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17076004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Toshio  Nagoya University, 工学研究科, 教授 (70156785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Yahachi  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90144203)
NAKAJIMA Masahiro  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (80377837)
IMAIZUMI Yoshiaki  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 研究員 (00377813)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsナノアセンブリ / 局所環境計測・制御 / バイオナノツール / ナノチューブ / ナノバイオ / マイクロナノデバイス / 先端計測デバイス / 局所温度センサ / 局所環境制御技術 / ナノ加工 / 局所環境計測 / 局所環境制御 / 局所温度計側 / ナノマニピュレーション / ナノピペット / ナノインジェクタ / ナノマスフローセンサ
Research Abstract
Recently, analysis and control of biological system, especially for biological cell which is one of the primitive units of biological system, have been widely investigated. The important technique is to control and observe their local environment dynamically. However, the high precision measurement of electrochemical gradient, ionic concentration, and so on, is basically difficult in nano-scale until now. And, low/noninvasive measurement techniques for their physical/chemical properties are also needed.
In this research, we established bio-nanotools to measure and control the local environment of biological cells based on nanomanipulation technique by integrating material science, measurement/control/fabrication technologies. We proposed novel local environmental measurement and control technique by applying nano-meter scale bio-nanotools to micro-meter scale biological cell.