Application of Soft Lithography to Mechanobiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17076006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NARUSE Keiji  Okayama University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40252233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAI Akira  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50126869)
MIYAZU Motoi  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40396346)
MOHRI Satoshi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00294413)
片野坂 友紀  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60432639)
入部 玄太郎  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90284885)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATANOSAKA Yuki  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60432639)
IRIBE Gentaro  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90284885)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords医用マイクロ・ナノマシン / ナノバイオロジー・ナノメディスン / ソフトリソグラフィー / polydimethylsiloxane(PDMS) / 機械受容チャネル / メカノバイオロジー / プレーナーパッチクランプ / 高速原子間力顕微鏡(AFM) / 細胞膜裏打ち / polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) / Polydimethylsiloxane(PDMS) / polydimethyosiloxane (PDMS) / ストレッチ / パッチクランプ / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 共焦点レーザー顕微鏡 / PDMS
Research Abstract
In this research project, we focused on mechanosensitive mechanism of mammalian from molecular to individual level. We constructed analysis methods of mechanical and medicinal stimuli using softlithography to construct features measured on the micrometer to nanometer scale, and then employed it into stimuli-response analysis. High-speed atomic force microscope was applied to observe molecular dynamics in aqueous environment with high spatiotemporal resolution, and we elucidated molecular dynamics of the mechanosensitive molecules.