Real-World Modeling of Self-Emergent Active Cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17076007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
吉川 研一  Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80110823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SETO Hideki  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (60216546)
KITATAHA Hiroyuki  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (20378532)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsリポソーム / 人工細胞モデル / その場観察 / DNA折り畳み転移 / 自己組織化 / ナノ構造制御 / 油中水滴 / レーザーピンセット / ミクロ液的 / ミクロ液滴
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this project is the construction of "non-equilibrium dissipative"artificial cell models. To achieve the purpose, the following three axes are employed; (i) in vitro re-construction of chromosome, (ii) transcriptional regulation by DNA coil-globule transition, (iii) cell-sized space specificity in the dynamics of membrane, DNA, and protein. The representative results in relation to the cell engineering are as follows; (i) Establishment of the methodology to entrap bio-polymers and substrates in a cell-sized model system. (ii) Unraveling of the scenario on the higher-order structural transition of chromatin. (iii) Invention of the technique of noninvasive and noncontact manipulation of bio-macromolecules by laser. Main results on basic science are; (i) Clear experimental representation on the confined effect of cell-sized space was demonstrated. For example, actin exhibits the two-step transition in a confined space, whereas it shows single step transduction in bulk phase. (ii) Clear evidence was shown on the cross-talk between membrane fluidity and the bulk viscosity.