Development of a genome-scale in vitro transcription and translation-coupled system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17076009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2008-2009)
Kyoto University (2005-2007)
Principal Investigator
IMANAKA Tadayuki  Ritsumeikan University, 生命科学部, 教授 (30029219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAI Tamotsu  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10346083)
YOSHIKAWA Yuko  環太平洋大学, 次世代教育学部, 教授 (80291871)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords超好熱菌 / in vitro転写系 / in vitro翻訳系 / 再構成系 / ゲノム / in vitro転写 / in vitro翻訳 / リボソーム / 転写系 / 無細胞翻訳系 / 膜タンパク質 / 人工モデル細胞 / 膜タンパク / 人工細胞
Research Abstract
Transcription (RNA synthesis from DNA) and translation (Protein synthesis from RNA) are ubiquitous systems in all living organisms. An in vitro transcription system and an in vitro translation system were developed using stable cell components of a hyperthermophilic archaeon,Thermococcus kodakaraensis. A system for in vitro transcription and translation-coupled reactions was also constructed which enabled in vitro protein production from a DNA template. Furthermore, production of proteins from an operon, a cluster of genes transcribed as a single transcriptional unit, was also achieved.