Project/Area Number |
17076011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
Science and Engineering
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2006-2009) The University of Tokushima (2005) |
Principal Investigator |
KATAOKA Masaroshi National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 健康工学研究センター, 研究チーム長 (20224438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHINOHARA Yasuo 徳島大学, 疾患ゲノム研究センター, 教授 (60226157)
ISHIDA Tatsuhiro 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (50325271)
MORI Shuji 岡山大学, 医歯薬総合研究科, 准教授 (50220009)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 膜タンパク質 / リポソーム / 試験管内タンパク質合成 / コートペプチド / 細胞機能模倣 / 再構成 / 高次構造 / フォールディング / 抗体 / プロテインA / 細胞機能の模倣 / マイクロチップ電気泳動 / ナノバイオデバイス / 合成ペプチド / マイクロファブリケーション |
Research Abstract |
We reconstructed the membrane protein for the mimicking the cell function. During the replication processes, coat proteins of Pf3 phage is synthesized in the bacteria and inserted into bacteria membrane. Since one mutant of coat protein Pf3 phages, 3L-Pf3, having longer hydrophobic region could be inserted into lipid bilayer membrane even in the absence of membrane proteins, studies on the interaction of coat protein of bacterial phages with lipid bilayer membrane are expected to fundamental principles on the formation of membrane protein. Using 3L-Pf3 as a template, we prepared two mutants of 3L-DR and 3L-RD. Modification of the peptide with His-tag enabled the simple and rapid purification of the synthesized peptide, and those with T7and Myc-tags enabled clear determination of their topologies in the liposomal membrane. The two peptides were found to be spontaneously and directionally inserted into negatively charged large unilamellar vesicle, according to the charge distribution in the peptides. Substitution of amino acids in a peptide caused remarkable differences in their immunoreactivities with antidodies. Observed differences in immunoreactivities among the peptides were not due to the differences in efficiencies of their transfer onto nitrocellulose or PVDF membranes. Rather, possible folding of the peptide on the membrane was considered to be the reason for their distinct immunoreactivities with the antibodies.