Project/Area Number |
17076014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
Science and Engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMATO Masayuki Tokyo Women's Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (40267117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKIYAMA Yoshikatsu 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20349640)
KOBAYASHI Jun 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20385404)
HIDA Akira 理化学研究所, 石橋極微デバイス工学研究室, 研究員 (30361778)
菊池 明彦 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (40266820)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 基底膜 / 細胞外マトリックス / 組織工学 / 幹細胞 / ニッチェ / 温度応答性高分子 / 電子線 / 超薄膜 / ラマン分光 / 再生医学 / 組織・細胞 / 生体材料 / 細胞外マトリクス |
Research Abstract |
Cell sheet engineering using poly(N-isopropylacrylamide)-modified temperature responsive surfaces has been applied to regenerative medicine. Cell attachment/detachment properties strongly depend on the thickness of these polymer layers. However, little is known about the thickness of the temperature responsive polymer layer arising from phase transition under aqueous conditions. In this paper, we characterize different thicknesses of thermoresponsive surfaces using atomic force microscopy, X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy and protein adsorption assay. Furthermore, we discuss the thickness dependency of cell attachment/detachment properties of thermoresponsive polymeric surfaces.