Functional analysis of stress-responsive transporter genes in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17078003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHINOZAKI Kazuko  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30221295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSAKABE Yuriko  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (50444071)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords環境ストレス応答 / 浸透圧ストレス / 単糖トランスポーター / ジロイシン配列 / グルコース / ERD6 / ESL1 / 遺伝子発現制御 / マイクロアレイ / トランスポーター / シロイヌナズナ / 糖 / カリウム / ストレス / 発現制御
Research Abstract
Plants respond to survive under water-deficit conditions via a series of physiological, cellular, and molecular processes culminating in stress tolerance. Plants accumulate osmolites, such as sugars, amino acids and potassium, during osmotic stress. We identified various transporter genes were upregulated during osmotic stress in Arabidopsis. We analyzed an osmotic stress-inducible sugar transporter, ESL1, from Arabidopsis. ESL1 is mainly expressed in pericycle and xylem parenchyma cells. The fluorescence of ESL1-GFP-fused protein was detected at tonoplast in transgenic plants. Alanine-scanning mutagenesis revealed that an N-terminal LXXXLL motif in ESL1 was essential for its localization at the tonoplast. Transgenic tobacco BY-2 cells expressing mutated ESL1, which was localized at the plasma membrane, showed the uptake ability for monosaccharides. The value of K(m) for glucose uptake activity of mutated ESL1 in the transgenic BY-2 cells was extraordinarily high, and the transport activity was independent from a proton gradient. These results indicate that ESL1 is a low affinity facilitated diffusion transporter. We also analyzed an Arabidopsis stress-inducible potassium transporter, KUP6. The localization of KUP6-GFP was observed at plasma membrane. KUP6-overexpressing transgenic plants showed less transpirational water loss and increased tolerance to drought stress. Furthermore, we also analyzed Arabidopsis stress-inducible transporter-like proteins, Cor413 family, whose expression was regulated by DREB1A during cold stress. COR413-IM1 and COR413-IM2.1 were localized at the chloroplast membrane, while COR413-PM1 was localized at ER. Furthermore, we used both gain- and loss-of-function analysis of a histidine kinase, AHK1, and showed that it acts as a positive regulator in osmotic stress signaling in Arabidopsis. Overexpression of AHK1 improved the drought tolerance of transgenic plants.