Study on plant Na and K transport system, which is involved in the formation of membrane potential and adaptation of osmolality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17078005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2006-2009)
Nagoya University (2005)
Principal Investigator
UOZUMI Nobuyuki  Tohoku University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40223515)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords浸透圧 / イオンチャネル / 塩 / ナトリウム / カリウム / 膜輸送 / 膜電位 / KAT1 / リン酸化 / ソルビトール / 水チャネル / 液胞 / シロイヌナズナ / カルシウム / ラン藻 / AtHKT1 / 輸送体 / 塩ストレス / TaHKT1 / AtNHX1 / Ktr系 / 道管 / Ktr / 原形質膜
Research Abstract
The membrane transport system is closely involved in the formation of membrane potential and adaptation to the abiotic stress. We aimed the physiological role of the channels and the transporters which mediated Na and/or K permeation across the plasma membrane and thylakoid membrane. There are some difference in Na and K transport system between animal cells and plant cells. We have studied the structure and function of the Na/K transporters and K channels in plant cells and cyanobacteria which are an essential system for the controlling the solute flux across the membrane.