Molecular mechanism of aluminum-activated malate transporter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17078007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Takayuki  Okayama University, 資源生物科学研究所, 助教 (60362985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yoko  岡山大学, 資源生物科学研究所, 教授 (50166831)
Research Collaborator FURUICHI Takuya  名古屋大学, 医学部, 博士研究員
R. RYAN PETER  CSIRO Plant Industry, Australia Principal Research Scientist
DELHAIZE Emmanuel  CSIRO Plant Industry, Australia Senior Principal Research Scientist
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアルミニウム耐性 / ALMT1 / アニオントランスポーター / 気孔閉口 / リンゴ酸トランスポーター / 電気生理学 / アルミニウム / 分子生物学
Research Abstract
The mechanisms for the expression and function of aluminum-activated malate transporter (ALMT1) of wheat were analyzed. We demonstrated that the variation of the upstream sequence of ALMT1 is strongly correlated to the aluminum sensitivity of wheat, and that three acidic amino acids within hydrophilic C-terminal domain of ALMT1 is required for the activation of transport function by aluminum. Furthermore, we found that the functions of several ALMT homologues in Arabidopsis are related to aluminum resistance and closing stomata, suggesting that ALMT proteins comprise a family of anion transporters, possessing diverse functions.