Isolation and characterization of Si transporter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17078008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MA Kenbou  Okayama University, 資源生物科学研究所, 教授 (80260389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAJI Naoki  岡山大学, 資源生物科学研究所, 助教 (00444646)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsイネ / ケイ酸トランスポーター / 極性 / 吸収 / 分配 / ケイ酸 / トランスポーター / 選択性 / カボチャ / 輸送基質 / 節 / トウモロコシ / 根 / 輸送 / 遺伝子 / 局在性 / マッピング
Research Abstract
Silicon (Si) is a beneficial element for plant growth, which helps plants to overcome multiple stresses. In this project, we have identified several transporters involved in Si uptake and distribution. Lsi1 and Lsi2 identified from rice are expressed in the roots and polarly localized at the exodermis and endodermis. These transporters are important for Si uptake by the roots. Lsi6 is localized at the xylem parenchyma of leaf and node I and responsible for distribution of Si. We also identified similar transporters from maize and pumpkin. We found that they have different expression pattern and localization from rice.