Regulation mechanism of biosynthesis, intracellular localization and degradation of membrane transporters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17078009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2007-2009)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2005-2006)
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Ken  Kyushu University, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (40222294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYOOKA Kiminori  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 機能開発研究グループ, 研究員 (10360596)
GALIS Ivan (IVAN Galis)  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 細胞機能研究チーム, 研究員 (90360502)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsマイクロアレイ / 植物 / 培養細胞 / 蛋白質 / 細胞内輪送 / 蛍光観察 / 細胞・組織 / 輪送体 / 細胞内輸送 / 輸送体 / 螢光観察 / ゴルジ装置 / 分泌 / 小胞 / ストレス / 細胞分裂 / 細胞 / トランスポーター / 膜タンパク質 / 液胞 / 局在 / 細胞膜 / タバコ
Research Abstract
We investigated the regulation of autophagic degradation as well as the intracellular localization and degradation of tobacco SCAMP, which is known as an escort protein of membrane transporters, as well as sucrose transporters from tobacco and a borate transporter from Arabidopsis. We found a novel intracellular structure through the analysis of the SCAMP. We also got novel mechanistic insights on the nutritional regulation of the degradation of both sucrose transporters and the borate transporter.