Functional analysis of atypical G proteins involved in cell signaling network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17079002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATADA Toshiaki  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 教授 (10088859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONTANI Kenji  東京大学, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 准教授 (30302615)
KAJIHO Hiroaki  東京大学, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助教 (70401221)
FUKUYAMA Masamitsu  東京大学, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助教 (20422389)
KOBAYASHI Tetsuo  東京大学, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助教 (80433994)
SAITO Kota  東京大学, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助教 (60549632)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 遺伝子 / シグナル伝達 / G蛋白質 / 小胞輸送 / リソソーム / Gサイクル / ゲノムプロジェクト / 蛋白質 / 生体分子 / 細胞・組織 / 染色体分離 / 神経細胞死
Research Abstract
G proteins, which cycle between the two different GTP- and GDP-bound conformations, play important roles as a "molecular switch" in many intracellular signaling pathways. The G protein families include the translation factors, the trimeric G proteins, and the small GTPases. Although the small GTPases are involved in the regulation of cell growth/differentiation, vesicle trafficking, and cell shape/adhesion, there are still many other GTPases, of which functions are unknown. In the Scientific Research on Priority Areas "G-protein signal", we investigated novel GTPases exhibiting unique biochemical and/or structural properties different from typical small GTPases and found that the atypical G proteins play important roles in lysosome biogenesis, cilia formation, and recycling-endosome dynamics. Thus, our findings contributed much toward an understanding of the novel functions of G proteins.