A role of interactive actions of small GTPases in the formation of neural network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17079003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NEGISHI Manabu  Kyoto University, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (60201696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATOH Hironori  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (50303847)
OINUMA Izumi  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (40452297)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsplexin / semaphorin / R-Ras / Rho / 軸索ガイダンス / ephrin / Myo-7 / インテグリン / FERM / モーター / ミオシン / 低分子量G蛋白 / 細胞運動 / M-Ras / 樹状突起 / 神経軸索 / 神経細胞 / GAP / Semaphorin / Plexin / Rnd1 / Plcxin / 成長円錐 / 神経回路 / 神経突起 / Plexon
Research Abstract
Small GTPases play important roles in the formation of neural network, especially axon guidance. We recently reported that the Sema4D receptor, Plexin-B1, suppresses PI3 kinase signaling through R-Ras GAP activity, inducing growth cone collapse. We then revealed that Sema4D/Plexin-B1 suppresses PI3 kinase activity but stimulates PTEN activity, leading to Akt activity suppression, GSK3b activation and CRMP-2 phosphorylation and then promotes growth cone collapse in hippocampal neurons. Sema4D/Plexin-B1 suppresses the ECM-dependent R-Ras activation and R-Ras-mediated integrin activation through R-Ras GAP activity. We also revealed that R-Ras binds to Myo7a and stimulates its motor activity, promoting trafficking integrin to the leading edge of plasma membrane and then induces resultant integrin activation. We here propose that Sema4D/Plexin-B1 suppresses R-Ras-mediated Myo7a stimulation and trafficking integrin to the plasma membrane, leading to integrin inactivation and subsequent axon repulsion.