Single-molecule imaging analysis of cell structural reorganization processes downstream of G protein signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17079004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Naoki  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80303816)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords細胞・組織 / 一分子計測 / G蛋白質 / フォルミンファミリー / Rhoファミリー / 生体分子 / mDia / 細胞シグナル / ナノバイオ / アクチン線維切断 / 恒常性
Research Abstract
Using fluorescence single-molecule imaging which directly visualizes remodeling processes of the actin cytoskeleton, this research project has revealed a novel actin polymer regeneration mechanism by which an increase in the cellular monomeric actin concentration provokes rapid actin nucleation by Formin homology proteins. This project has also quantitatively proved the frequent actin filament disruption in the cell. In addition, through various types of cell imaging analysis, the roles of Rho family GTPases in cell migration and inhibitor-induced conformational regulation of a protein kinase, Abl, have been elucidated.