Physiological regulation of G protein signaling by RGS proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17079005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KURACHI Yoshihisa  Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30142011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INANOBE Atsushi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00270851)
MURAKAMI Shingo  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40437314)
FURUTANI Kazuharu  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40452437)
ISHII Masaru  大阪南医療センター(臨床研究部), 免疫異常疾患研究所, 研究員 (10324758)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsG蛋白質 / RGS蛋白質 / 細胞内シグナル / カルシウムシグナル / カリウムチャネル / 数理モデル / シミユレーション / イオンチャネル / シミュレーション / 心臓生理 / 脂質代謝 / 脂質ラフト
Research Abstract
Trimeric G proteins transmit extracellular signals to regulate the intracellular effectors. The spatiotemporal regulation of this signal closely links to the cellular responses. In this study, we addressed the regulation of G protein signaling by RGS proteins, the mathematical models of G protein signaling and the structure-function relationship of K^+ channel to analyze the physiological regulation of G protein signaling.