Identification and analysis of new molecules that regulate G protein signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17079006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ITOH Hiroshi  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (10183005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Norikazu  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (90212232)
TAGO Kenji  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (20306111)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsG蛋白質 / シグナル伝達 / 創薬科学 / 新規分子プローブ / 薬理学 / 生体分子 / MAPキナーゼ / 神経細胞 / Src / 神経前駆細胞 / 細胞遊走
Research Abstract
In this study, we found that orphan G protein-coupled receptor, GPR56, negatively regulates neural progenitor cell migration via G12/13 and Rho pathway, and the antibody which recognizes the orphan receptor is an useful tool for analyzing the function of the receptor. Moreover, structural basis for the specific inhibition of G proteins by YM-254890 has been revealed by biochemical and X-ray crystal structure analysis. Ubiquitination of the stimulatory G protein ・ subunit and its inhibition by Ric-8B was demonstrated. Crosstalk between G protein signaling and dioxin signaling was found by identifying AIP as a novel G protein interacting protein.