Molecular mechanisms of phospholipid metabolism and cell morphology regulated by small G protein signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17079008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KANAHO Yasunori  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (00214437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOZEKI Takeaki  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (80373405)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUNAKOSHI Yuji  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 助教 (30415286)
HASEGAWA Hiroshi  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (88928814)
SUGIMOTO Rika  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 研究員 (40455936)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords低分子量G蛋白質 / Arf6 / リン脂質キナーゼ / 神経細胞 / 腫瘍血管形成 / 肝臓 / スパイン / 神経突起 / ARF6 / PIP5K / 血管形成 / 癌 / ノックアウトマウス / 抗ガン剤 / 脳神経発生 / JLP / ターゲット蛋白質 / 形態形成 / 管形成 / 肝臓発生 / 血管内皮細胞 / 脂質性シグナル分子産生酵素 / シグナル伝達 / PIP5Kβ / 海馬神経細胞 / シナプス
Research Abstract
In this study, mechanisms and physiological functions of the cellular signaling through the small G protein Arf6 have been investigated at the molecular, cellular and whole animal levels. It was found that (1) Arf6 regulates retraction of the spine in neurons through activation of the lipid kinase PIP5K・, (2) Arf6 plays critical roles in the development of the liver and tumor angiogenesis, indicating a possible target of Arf6 as the anti-cancer drug, and (3) Arf6 regulates neurite elongation and branching through the JNK-interacting protein.