Links Between S-phase and M-phase Mediated by Fork Protection Complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17080001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIRHIGE Katsuhiko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 連携教授 (90273854)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsDNAチップ / 染色体分配 / 染色体動態 / 染色体複製 / 複製チェックポイント / ヘリカーゼ / MCM複合体 / チェックポイント因子 / ラギング鎖 / リーディング鎖 / ポリメラーゼ / 複製停止
Research Abstract
DNA replication checkpoint plays a crucial role for the maintenance of genome integrity. With the help of research grant, we have found that replication checkpoint mediator complex (that consists of Tof1, Mrc1, and Csm3) is a key linker between DNA polymerase and helicase. This function as a linker is important for proper mediator function to sense different types of replication stress for the activation of the DNA replication checkpoint and protection of the replisome.