Comprehensive functional analysis of genes involved in chromosome segregation
Project/Area Number |
17080002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
Biological Sciences
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKASEKO Yukinonbu Kyoto University, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (30231468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKENO Masashi 藤田保健衛生大学, 総合医科学研究所, 講師 (80298546)
KITAJIMA Tomoya 東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (00376641)
TANAKA Kouichi 東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (90282615)
SAKUNO TAKESHI 東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 特任助教 (10504566)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | ゲノム機能・発現 / 染色体 / 染色体分配 / 遺伝学 / ゲノム / 遺伝子 |
Research Abstract |
We have analyzed functional interactions of gene clusters involved in chromosome segregation to elucidate the global image of the regulatory network of the chromosome segregation. Using the fission yeast temperature sensitive mutant library, we examined the effect for the growth by genes involved in chromosome segregation for all of the mutants. Also, we tried to clone genes responsible for their mutation and suppressor genes for all of the mutants in this library. As a result, many novel functional interactions have been identified among these genes.