Studies on molecular assembly of replication proteins and regulation of their functions in initiation of chromosome DNA replication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17080003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MASUKATA Hisao  Osaka University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00199689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIZAWA Haruhiko  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60154944)
ISHIMI Yukio  茨城大学, 理学部, 教授 (80159772)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords細胞周期 / 染色体 / クロマチン / セントロメア / テロメア / MCMヘリカーゼ / DNA複製 / 分裂酵母 / 複製開始複合体 / ヘテロクロマチン / リン酸化制御 / 複製開始点 / 複製チェックポイント / クロマチン構造 / 複製チェッポイント / 遺伝学 / 核酸 / ゲノム / 蛋白質 / 微生物
Research Abstract
We determined whole-genome localization of replication origins on fission yeast chromosomes and found that heterochromatin in centromere and mating type locus replicates in early S phase, whereas that in subtelomere replicates late. We discovered that the heterochromatin protein HP1, which was considered as a negative factor to DNA replication, stimulate replication in early S phase at centromere and mating type locus through the interaction with DDK that is an essential kinase for DNA replication. On the other hand, in subtelomeric regions telomere binding proteins play roles in regulation of DNA replication.