Molecular mechanism of the connection between chromosome networks and recombination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17080004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Akira  Osaka University, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (00252578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOHARA Miki  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 准教授 (80335687)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords減数分裂 / 組換え / 染色体 / 相同組換え / シナプトネマ複合体 / テロメア / 細胞周期 / 酵母
Research Abstract
Genetic change in meiosis is driven by homologous recombination. The recombination not only generates diversity in the genome, but also plays an essential role in chromosome segregation at meiosis I. Meiotic recombination is mechanistically different from that in mitosis with more complex regulation. From this study, we have identified several key proteins/genes in the recombination which tell us a new idea on the mechanisms of meiotic recombination. Particularly, we have identified an active role of chromosome dynamics and structure in the control of the recombination.