Analysis on regulatory factors and functional mechanisms for the initiator protein of the chromosomal replication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17080005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TSUTOMU Katayama  Kyushu University, 大学院・薬学研究院, 教授 (70264059)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsDNA複製 / 複製開始 / DnaA / DiaA / ヘリカーゼ / DARS / 試験管内再構成 / タンパク質複合体 / タンパク質高次複合体 / 試験管内再構成系 / タンパク質高次復合体 / DNA 複製 / 細胞周期 / タンパク質高吹複合体 / タンパク質機能構造解析 / プロテオミクス / システム連携 / ネットワーク / クランプ / フィードバック制御 / ATP
Research Abstract
Initiation of the chromosomal DNA replication is a crucial reaction that regulates the cell proliferation. The active form of Escherichia coli DnaA protein initiates the chromosomal replication, whereas the inactive form does not. This study revealed for the first time that specific DNA sequences (termed DARS) on the chromosome directly activate DnaA. Moreover, it revealed molecular mechanisms in stimulation for the initiation reaction by the DnaA-binding protein DiaA and in post-initiational inactivation of DnaA by Hda protein.